The Washington Life 2019 Social List

The 24th annual record of notably social individuals from politics, diplomacy, business, philanthropy and the arts.

A

Mr. and Mrs. JAMES ABDO (Mai)
Mrs. JOHN WILLIAM ABEL-SMITH (Mimi)
The Honorable and Mrs. TYLER ABELL (Bess)
Mr. JOHN B. (JAY) ADAMS, JR.
Mr. THEO ADAMSTEIN
Mr. and Mrs. CHRISTOPHER ADDISON (Sylvia Ripley)
Mr. and Mrs. JORGE ADELER (Graziela)
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT S. AIKEN (Loran)
Mr. and Mrs. DADI AKHAVAN (Farinaz)
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN E. (CHIP) AKRIDGE, III (Sally)
Mr. DAVID ALBERSWERTH and Ms. CARY RIDDER
Her Royal Highness PRINCESS LALLA JOUMALA ALAOUI, Ambassador of Morocco, and Mr. MUHAMMAD REZA NOURI ESFANDIARI
The Honorable MADELEINE K. ALBRIGHT
Mr. JAMES A. ALEFANTIS
The Honorable and Mrs. LAMAR ALEXANDER (Honey)
Justice and Mrs. SAMUEL ALITO, JR. (Martha-Ann)
His Excellency the Ambassador of Bahrain ABDULLA BIN RASHED AL-KHALIFA and Her Excellency Sheikha AISHA BINT JABER AL-KHALIFA
Mrs. JOE L. ALLBRITTON (Barbara Jean/”Barby”)
Mr. ROBERT L. ALLBRITTON and Dr. ELENA ALLBRITTON
Her Excellency the Ambassador of Oman HUNAINA AL-MUGHAIRY and Mr. FUAD AL-HINAI
His Excellency the Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates and Mrs. YOUSEF AL OTAIBA (Abeer)
His Excellency the Ambassador of Kuwait Sheikh SALEM ABDULLAH AL-SABAH and Sheikha RIMA AL-SABAH
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT ALTMAN (Lynda Carter)
Mr. ANTONIO ALVES
Mr. and Mrs. MICHAEL ANSARI (Karen)
Mrs. R. W. APPLE, JR. (Betsey)
His Excellency the Ambassador of France GERARD ARAUD
Mr. and Mrs. LOUIS M. ARONSON (Ami Becker)
Ms. ADRIENNE ARSHT
Mrs. ARTHUR W. ARUNDEL (Margaret)
Mr. ANDREW ATHY, JR.
The Honorable ALEX M. AZAR, II, Secretary of Health and Human Services, and Ms. JENNIFER AZAR

Marie and

B

Mr. and Mrs. BRET BAIER (Amy)
Mr. JAMES BANKOFF and Ms. DIANE ELSON
Mr. ROBERT BARNETT and Ms. RITA BRAVER
Mr. and Mrs. ALEXANDER BARTH (Mary)
Mrs. CHARLES L. BARTLETT (Martha)
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN S. BEALE, JR. (Louise)
Mr. and Mrs. MORTON BENDER (Grace)
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT BENNETT (Ellen)
The Honorable and Mrs. WILLIAM J. BENNETT (Elayne)
Mr. and Mrs. RAYMOND (RAY) BENTON (Nina)
The Honorable and Mrs. ALAN BERMAN (Michele)
The Honorable and Mrs. WAYNE L. BERMAN (Lea)
Mr. and Mrs. ADAM K. BERNSTEIN (Tracy)
The Honorable and Mrs. STUART A. BERNSTEIN (Wilma)
Mr. MAX N. BERRY
Mr. and Mrs. MICHAEL BESCHLOSS (Afsaneh)
The Honorable and Mrs. ALBERT J. BEVERIDGE, III (Madzy)
The Honorable and Mrs. DONALD F. BEYER, JR (Megan)
Mrs. JAMES H. BILLINGTON (Marjorie)
Mrs. ROBERT O. BLAKE (Sylvia)
The Honorable ANTONY J. (TONY) BLINKEN and the Honorable EVAN RYAN
Ms. CAROL BLUE
The Honorable and Mrs. ROY BLUNT (Abigail)
Mrs. THOMAS HALE BOGGS (Barbara)
Mrs. SAMUEL E. BOGLEY ( Marie)
The Honorable and Mrs. CHRISTOPHER S. (KIT) BOND (Linda)
Countess PEDER BONDE (Clarissa)
Mr. and Mrs. SHELBY BONNIE (Carol)
Mr. and Mrs. LYNDON BOOZER (Karen)
The Mayor of Washington, D.C., MURIEL BOWSER
Mr. and Mrs. BRUCE F. BRADLEY (Sharon)
Mr. and Mrs. SCOTT BRICKMAN (Patrice)
Mr. and Mrs. WILLIAM (BILL) BRAWNER (Greta)
Miss EDITH H. (BOBBIE) BREWSTER
Justice and Mrs. STEPHEN G. BREYER (Joanna)
Mr. and Mrs. ARTURO E. BRILLEMBOURG (Hilda Ochoa Brillembourg)
The Honorable and Mrs. WILLIAM E. BROCK, III (Sandra)
Mr. and Mrs. KENNETH D. BRODY (Carolyn)
Mr. and Mrs. MATTHEW
BRONCZEK (Ashley Taylor)
Mr. and Mrs. RAYMOND C. BROPHY (Jeanette)
The Honorable ANN BROWN and Mr. DONALD A. BROWN
Mr. and Mrs. LEONARD H. BROWN, III (Diane Ray)
Ms. MAGALEN OHRSTROM BRYANT
Mrs. WILLIAM L. BRYANT (Aliki)
The Honorable and Mrs. MARK BRZEZINSKI (Natalia)
Mrs. ZBIGNIEW BRZEZINSKI (Emilie)
Mr. and Mrs. THOMAS W. (TOMMY) BRUCE (Constance/”Connie”)
Mrs. RUTH HALE BUCHANAN
Mr. and Mrs. WILEY T. BUCHANAN, III (Janis)
Mr. and Mrs. JOEL BUCHWALD (Tamara)
The Right Reverend MARIANN EDGAR BUDDE, Episcopal Bishop of Washington, and Mr. PAUL BUDDE
Ms. MAUREEN BUNYAN
Mr. and Mrs. CHILDS FRICK BURDEN (Elaine)
Mr. and Mrs. I. TOWNSEND BURDEN, III (Valerie)
The Honorable RICHARD R. BURT
Mr. and Mrs. DWIGHT BUSH (Antoinette/Tony)
Mr. and Mrs. MARVIN P. BUSH (Margaret)
Mr. and Mrs. WESLEY G. (WES) BUSH (Natalie)
Mr. and Mrs. C. MICHAEL BUXTON (Charlotte)

Sally and

C

Mr. and Mrs. CALVIN CAFRITZ (Jane)
Mr. and Mrs. CONRAD CAFRITZ (Ludmila)
Mrs. WILLIAM N. CAFRITZ (Buffy)
Mrs. CHARLES A. CAMALIER, JR. (Anne)
Mr. and Mrs. CHARLES A. CAMALIER, III (Patricia)
Mr. and Mrs. F. DAVIS CAMALIER (Lynda)
Ms. LORI D. CAMALIER
Mr. and Mrs. MICHAEL CANTACUZENE (Elizabeth)
Mrs. RODION CANTACUZENE (Melissa)
Mr. L. MICHAEL CANTOR and
Ms. JENNY SPRINGER
The Honorable MORTIMER M. CAPLIN
Mr. and Mrs. BERNARD J. CARL (Joan)
Ms. MARGARET CARLSON
The Honorable and Mrs. RICHARD W. CARLSON (Patricia)
Mr. and Mrs. TUCKER CARLSON (Susan)
Mrs. FRANK C. CARLUCCI (Marcia)
Mrs. SUSAN CARMEL
Mr. JAMES (JAY) CARNEY and
Ms. CLAIRE SHIPMAN
Mrs. JORGE E. CARNICERO (Jacqueline)
Mr. and Mrs. JORGE J. CARNICERO (Rima)
Mr. and Mrs. STEPHANE CARNOT (Brooke)
Mr. and Mrs. PAUL CARTER (Rose)
Mr. TOM CARVER and Ms. KATTY KAY
Mr. and Mrs. STEPHEN M. (STEVE) CASE (Jean)
Mrs. EUGENE B. CASEY (Betty)
Mr. and Mrs. HENRY C. CASHEN, II (Diana)
Mr. and Mrs. ENRICO CECCHI (Andrea)
Mr. and Mrs. G. JOHN CECCHI (Kristin)
Mr. and Mrs. GIUSEPPE CECCHI (Mercedes)
Mr. KEVIN ST. CLAIR CHAFFEE
The Honorable and Mrs. JOHN E. CHAPOTON (Sally)
Mrs. KEVIN P. CHARLES (Ellen
MacNeille Charles)
Ms. JULIE CHASE
The Honorable RICHARD B. CHENEY and the Honorable LYNNE B. CHENEY
The Honorable and Mrs. MICHAEL CHERTOFF (Meryl)
Mr. and Mrs. R. J. CICERO (Catherine Conover)
Mrs. BRICE MCADOO CLAGETT (Diana)
Mr. SNOWDEN CLARKE
Mr. STEVE CLEMONS and
Mr. ANDREW OROS
The Honorable and Mrs. RAYMOND C. CLEVENGER, III (Leslie)
The Honorable WILLIAM JEFFERSON CLINTON and the Honorable HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN COCHRAN (Barbara)
Mr. and Mrs. ANDREW COCKBURN (Leslie)
Mr. and Mrs. C. SHELBY COFFEY, III (Mary Lee)
Mr. and Mrs. NEIL D. COHEN (Marcy)
The Honorable and Mrs. WILLIAM S. COHEN (Janet Langhart)
Mr. CARL COLBY
Mr. and Mrs. ELBRIDGE COLBY (Susana)
Mr. and Mrs. JONATHAN E. COLBY (Susan)
Mrs. WILLIAM T. COLEMAN (Lovida)
Mr. CHARLES N. (CHUCK) CONCONI and Ms. JANELLE JONES
Mr. and Mrs. MICHAEL M. (MIKE) CONNORS (Julia)
Mr. and Mrs. GEORGE T. CONWAY, III (Kellyanne)
The Honorable ESTHER COOPERSMITH
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN COREY (Page Evans)
Mr. DAVID CORN and Ms. WELMOED LAANSTRA
Dr. and Mrs. MILTON CORN (Gilan Tocco)
Ms. JAN COUSTEAU
Mr. and Mrs. WARREN J. COX (Claire)
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT H. CRAFT, JR. (Margaret)
Ms.
Dr. and Mrs. WILLIAM H. CROCKER (Jean)
Miss CAROLINE CROFT
Ms. LAVINIA CURRIER
The Honorable and Mrs. WALTER L. (WALT) CUTLER (Didi)
Mr. and Mrs. JAMES M. CUTTS (June)

Francesca Craig

D

Mr. and Mrs. WILLIAM J. (BILL) DABBIERE (Ashley)
Mr. and Mrs. GORDON T. DALE (Connie Carter)
Ms. COLLEEN DALY
Mr. and Mrs. LEO A. DALY, III (Grega)
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN M. DAMGARD, II (Britty Bardes)
Miss REBECCA P. DARLINGTON
The Honorable and Mrs. THOMAS A. DASCHLE (Linda Hall)
Mrs. STUART C. DAVIDSON (Sally)
Mr. JOHN L. (JACK) DAVIES and Ms. KAY KENDALL
Mr. and Mrs. R. LESLIE DEAK (Moshira)
Mr. and Mrs. ELI WHITNEY DEBEVOISE, II (Heidi)
Mrs. ARNAUD DE BORCHGRAVE (Alexandra)
Mr. DAVID A. DECKELBAUM
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN J. (JACK) DEGIOIA (Theresa)
The Honorable and Mrs. JOHN DELANEY (April)
Mr. and Mrs. DONALD DELL (Carole)
Ms. OLVIA DEMETRIOU
Mr. and Mrs. CHARLES J. DIBONA (Evelyn)
Mrs. C. WYATT DICKERSON (Tandy)
The Honorable JOHN D. DINGELL and the Honorable DEBBIE DINGELL
Ms. GLORIA STORY DITTUS
Mr. BARRY DIXON
The Honorable PAULA J. DOBRIANSKY
The Honorable and Mrs. CHRISTOPHER J. DODD (Jacki Clegg)
The Honorable ROBERT J. (BOB) DOLE and the Honorable ELIZABETH DOLE
Mr. and Mrs. CHRISTOPHER J. DONATELLI (Karen)
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN DONOVAN (Linda Semans)
Mr. and Mrs. GUY O. DOVE, III (Valerie)
Mrs. CHRISTINE DOWNEY
Her Excellency the Ambassador of Monaco MAGUY MACCARIO DOYLE
Ms. ELIZABETH DREW
The Honorable and Mrs. KENNETH M. DUBERSTEIN (Jacqueline)
Mrs. RICHARD N. DUBIN (Elizabeth)
Mrs. ROBERT W. DUEMLING (Louisa)
The Honorable JOSEPH D. (JOE) DUFFEY
Mr. LAMMOT du PONT
Mr. and Mrs. WILLIAM H. (MIKE) du PONT (Rein)
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT DUVALL (Luciana Pedraza)
Mr. and Mrs. ALBERT J. DWOSKIN (Claire)

 

E

Mr. and Mrs. MARK D. EIN (Sally)
Ms. SUSAN EISENHOWER
Mr. JAMES P. ELDER, JR.
Mr. PETER ELLEFSON and Ms. DEBORAH F. RUTTER
Mrs. ANNE LIVINGSTON EMMET
The Reverend Monsignor JOHN J. ENZLER
Mr. XAVIER F. EQUIHUA
Mr. and Mrs. RICARDO ERNST (Isabel)
Dr. and Mrs. AHMAD R. ESFANDIARY (Judy)
Mrs. MELVYN J. ESTRIN (Suellen)
Mrs. BENJAMIN C. EVANS, JR. (Jan)
Mrs. ROWLAND EVANS, JR. (Katherine)

F

Mrs. RICHARD M. FAIRBANKS, III (Shannon)
Mr. and Mrs. A. HUDA FAROUKI (Samia)
Mrs. NORMAN FARQUHAR (Elinor)
Mr. and Mrs. HOSSEIN FATEH (Dalia)
Mrs. MICHELLE CROSS FENTY
Mr. and Mrs. RAUL J. FERNANDEZ (Jean-Marie)
Mrs. GEORGE M. FERRIS, JR. (Nancy)
The Honorable JULIE FINLEY
Mr. JOHN D. FIRESTONE
Mrs. HAMILTON FISH, JR. (Mary Ann)
Mr. and Mrs. ROLAND A. FLAMINI (Diane)
Mr. ALAN FLEISCHMANN and
Ms. DAFNA TAPIERO
Mr. and Mrs. LEE M. FOLGER (Juliet)
Mrs. NANCY MCELROY (BITSEY) FOLGER
Mr. and Mrs. NEIL C. FOLGER (Izette)
Mr. and Mrs. JAMES C. FREE (Ann)
Ms. MICHELLE FREEMAN
The Honorable and Mrs. RODNEY P. FRELINGHUYSEN (Virginia)
Mr. and Mrs. ALFRED FRIENDLY, JR. (Marie Louise/”Pie”)
Mr. DAVID FRUM and Ms. DANIELLE CRITTENDEN
The Honorable and Mrs. CRAIG L. FULLER (Karen)

G

Mr. JAMES E. GALE and Ms. LISA B. BARRY
Mr. and Mrs. DOUGLAS GANSLER (Laura)
Mr. and Mrs. WILLIAM B. GARRISON, JR. (Mary)
Dr. and Mrs. MATTHEW B. GAVIN (Holidae Hayes)
Reverend WILLIAM GEORGE, S.J.
Ms. ANN GERACIMOS
Mr. and Mrs. BERNARD S. GEWIRZ (Sarah)
Mr. and Mrs. CARL S. GEWIRZ (Nancy)
Mr. and Mrs. MICHAEL K. GEWIRZ (Cleo)
Mr. and Mrs. STEVEN B. GEWIRZ (Katrina)
The Honorable and Mrs. JOSEPH B. GILDENHORN (Alma)
The Honorable and Mrs. DOUGLAS
H. GINSBURG (Deecy)
Justice RUTH BADER GINSBURG
Ms. SUSAN GINSBURG
Mr. BRENT GLASS and Ms.
CATHRYN KELLER
The Honorable and Mrs. DANIEL
R. GLICKMAN (Rhoda)
Mr. and Mrs. DONALD GLICKMAN (Mia)
Ms. JULEANNA GLOVER
Mr. and Mrs. STEPHEN GOLDBERG (Diana)
Ms. KATE GOODALL
The Honorable and Mrs. BARTON J. (BART) GORDON (Leslie)
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN C. GORE (Antonia/”Toni)”
Mrs. MARY ELIZABETH (TIPPER) GORE
Judge and Mrs. WALTER GORMAN (Sarah)
Mr. and Mrs. KINGDON GOULD, III (Kristin)
Mr. DONALD E. GRAHAM and
Ms. AMANDA BENNETT
The Honorable C. BOYDEN GRAY
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN D. GRAY (Melissa Phipps)
Mr. GEORGE GRAYSON
Mrs. HERMEN GREENBERG (Monica)
The Honorable ALAN GREENSPAN and Ms. ANDREA MITCHELL
Mr. and Mrs. G. LAUDER GREENWAY, II (Abigail Adams)
Ms. NELSE L. (KUBIE) GREENWAY
Mr. and Mrs. ANDERSON GRENNAN (Mae Haney)
Mr. and Mrs. ROLF GRAAGE (France)
Ms. ANNIE GROER
Mrs. RUTH NOBLE GROOM
Mr. KEN GROSSINGER and Ms. MICHELINE KLAGSBRUN
Mr. and Mrs. EDWIN S. GROSVENOR (Deborah)
Mr. and Mrs. GILBERT M. GROSVENOR (Mary Helen)
Miss SARA A. GROSVENOR
Mrs. CHARLES GUGGENHEIM (Marion)
The Honorable and Mrs. CARLOS M. GUTIERREZ (Edi)

 

H

Ms. TAMMY HADDAD
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT M. HAFT (Mary)
Mr. and Mrs. GREGORY HALL (Wendy Adeler)
The Honorable and Mrs. LLOYD N. HAND (Ann)
Mr. and Mrs. FRANKLIN L. HANEY, SR. (Emmy)
Mr. and Mrs. RICHARD HANLON (Pamela)
Mr. THOMAS HARDHART and
Ms. VIRGINIA SHORE
The Honorable JANE HARMAN
Mr. MATTHEW T. HASTINGS
Mr. TODD HATHAWAY and Ms.
NORA MACCOBY HATHAWAY
The Honorable CARLA D. HAYDEN, Librarian of Congress
Mr. and Mrs. STEPHEN A. HAYES (Theo)
Mr. and Mrs. WEBB COOK HAYES, IV (Sara)
Mr. and Mrs. S. ROSS HECHINGER (Susan)
Mr. ROBERT E. (BOB) HEGGESTAD
Mr. and Mrs. J. RODERICK HELLER, III (Kay)
Mrs. RICHARD M. HELMS (Cynthia)
Ms. HELEN LEE HENDERSON
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN HENDRICKS (Maureen)
Mr. C. WOLCOTT HENRY
Mr. JOHN HENRY and Ms. ANN CRITTENDEN
Mr. and Mrs. MICHAEL HERRALD (Susan)
Mrs. ANITA G. HERRICK
Mrs. CHRISTIAN A. HERTER, JR. (Catherine)
Mr. ROBIN HILL and Mrs. MARCIA MCGHEE CARTER
The Honorable CARLA HILLS
Ms. IRENE HIRANO
Mr. ROBERT G. HISAOKA
Mr. JIM HOAGLAND and Ms. JANE STANTON HITCHCOCK
Mr. and Mrs. CHRISTIAN C. HOHENLOHE (Nora)
The Honorable ERIC H. HOLDER, JR. and Dr. SHARON MALONE
Mrs. WALLACE F. HOLLADAY (Wilhelmina)
Mr. and Mrs. WALLACE F. HOLLADAY, JR. (Winton)
The Honorable and Mrs. STUART W. HOLLIDAY (Gwen)
The Honorable and Mrs. SVEN ERIK HOLMES (Lois Romano)
The Honorable and Mrs. LINWOOD HOLTON (Virginia/”Jinks”)
Mr. and Mrs. H. CARTER HOOD (Amanda Smith)
Mr. and Mrs. OUTERBRIDGE HORSEY (Georgina)
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN K. HOSKINSON (Ana)
Mr. and Mrs. ARTHUR A. HOUGHTON, III (Peggy)
Mrs. RAYMOND J. HOWAR (Pamela)
Miss JANET A. HOWARD
Mr. and Mrs. HORACE HOWELLS (Ivy)
The Honorable STENY H. HOYER
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN E. HUNNICUTT (Catherine)
Mr. AL HUNT and Ms. JUDY WOODRUFF
The Honorable BONNIE MCELVEEN HUNTER

 

I

Mr. and Mrs. DAVID IGNATIUS (Eve)
The Honorable and Mrs. PAUL R. IGNATIUS (Nancy)
Mr. JOHN PETERS IRELAN
Ms. MAXINE ISAACS
Mrs. C. OLIVER ISELIN, III (Swannie)
Mr. and Mrs. CHRISTOPHER ISHAM (Jennifer)
Mrs. EUGENE ISTOMIN (Marta)

 

J

Mr. and Mrs. SIMON T. JACOBSEN (Ruth)
Mr. and Mrs. ERNEST D. (ERNIE) JARVIS (Debbie)
Mr. JOHN JEPPSON, III and
Ms. WENDY BENCHEY
Mr. and Mrs. FREEBORN GARRETSON JEWETT, JR. (Joan)
Mr. and Mrs. JAMES A. JOHNSON (Heather)
Admiral (U.S.N. Ret’d.) and Mrs. JAY L. JOHNSON (Sydney/”Nini”)
Mr. ROBERT (ROBIN) JOHNSON
Mr. and Mrs. EVAN JONES (Cindy)
Mr. and Mrs. VERNON E. JORDAN (Ann)
Mrs. J. HOWARD JOYNT, III (Carol)

 

K

Mr. MICHAEL KAHN and Mr. CHARLES MITCHEM
Mr. MICHAEL KAISER and Mr. JOHN ROBERTS
Her Excellency the Ambassador of Jordan DINA KAWAR
Mrs. ALAN I. KAY (Dianne)
Mr. and Mrs. CHARLES KEHLER (Marni)
Justice (Retired) and Mrs. ANTHONY
M. KENNEDY (Mary)
Mrs. EDWARD M. KENNEDY (Victoria Reggie)
Mr. JOSEPH KEUSCH and
Ms. JAN NEUHARTH
Mr. and Mrs. WILLIAM J. KILBERG (Bobbie)
Mr. and Mrs. MARK KIMSEY (Sarah)
Mr. and Mrs. KNIGHT A. KIPLINGER (Ann)
Mr. JAY KLUG and Ms. JAMIE HECHINGER
Mr. and Mrs. STEVEN KNAPP (Diane)
Mr. and Mrs. CHRISTOPHER KOCH (Susan)
Mr. and Mrs. EDWARD KOCH (Doro Bush)
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT KOGOD (Arlene)
The Honorable TOM C. KOROLOGOS and the Honorable ANN DORE MCLAUGHLIN KOROLOGOS
Mr. THOMAS KRAHENBUHL and Ms. DOROTHY M. KOSINSKI
Mr. and Mrs. RAJ KUMAR (Maria Teresa)
Dr. SACHIKO KUNO
Mr. JARED C. KUSHNER and Ms. IVANKA TRUMP

 

L

The Director of the International Monetary Fund Mrs. CHRISTINE LAGARDE
The Honorable and Mrs. JAMES C. LANGDON, JR. (Sandy)
Mrs. CHISWELL DABNEY LANGHORNE, JR. (Barbara)
Mr. and Mrs. ANTHONY LANIER (Isabelle)
Mr. and Mrs. ERIC J. LARSEN (SUSI)
Mr. and Mrs. CLIMIS G. LASCARIS (Carol)
Mr. and Mrs. MATTHEW J. (MATT) LAUER and Ms. SAMANTHA SAULT
The Honorable SEAN LAWLER,
U.S. Chief of Protocol
Mrs. PAUL LAXALT (Carol)
The Honorable and Mrs. PATRICK LEAHY (Marcelle)
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT E. LEE, IV (Carew)
Mr. and Mrs. DANIEL H. LEEDS (Sunita)
Dr. and Mrs. LASALLE D. LEFFALL, JR. (Ruthie)
Mr. LASALLE D. (DONNEY) LEFFALL, III
Mr. CATSBY LEIGH
Mr. and Mrs. JAMES LEHRER (Kate)
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT LEHRMAN (Aimee)
Mr. JAMES H. LEMON, JR.
The Honorable and Mrs. THEODORE J. (TED) LEONSIS (Lynn)
Mr. and Mrs. DANI LEVINAS (Mirella)
Mr. DAVID C. LEVY and Ms. CAROLE L. FELD
Mr. and Mrs. H. FINLAY LEWIS (Willee)
Mr. CHRISTOPHER LIDDELL and
Ms. RENEE HARBERS LIDDELL
Mr. THOMAS L. LILJENQUIST
Mr. THOMAS L. LLOYD and Ms. ANNA CRISTINA (RICKIE) NICETA
Mr. and Mrs. JAN M. LODAL (Elizabeth)
Mr. and Mrs. SCOTT ALAN LOGAN (Lydia)
Mrs. CHARLES PILLSBURY LORD (Gay)
Mr. and Mrs. WINSTON BAO LORD (Stephanie)
Ms. ANNE MARIE LYNCH

 

M

The Honorable JOHN D. MACOMBER
Mr. and Mrs. VICTOR MADDUX (Michelle))
Mr. and Mrs. RAY MAHMOOD (Shaista)
Mrs. CHRISTOPHER J. MAKINS (Wendy)
The Honorable and Mrs. FREDERIC V. MALEK (Marlene)
Mr. and Mrs. FREDERIC W. MALEK (Britlan)
Ms. ANN WALKER MARCHANT
The Honorable EDWARD J. MARKEY and Dr. SUSAN J. BLUMENTHAL
Mr. and Mrs. DAVID S. MARRIOTT (Carrie)
Mr. and Mrs. RICHARD E. MARRIOTT (Nancy)
Mr. and Mrs. J. WILLARD MARRIOTT, JR. (Donna Rae)
Ms. JACQUELINE BADGER MARS
Mrs. VIRGINIA CRETELLA MARS
Mr. and Mrs ALEX MARSHALL (Amanda)
The Honorable CAPRICIA P. MARSHALL and Dr. ROBERT MARSHALL
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN J. MASON (JoAnn)
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN MURDOCH MATHESON (Susan)
Mrs. BONNIE BUCHANAN MATHESON
Mr. and Mrs. CHARLES T. MATHESON (Julie)
Mr. MALCOLM MATHESON, III
Mr. CHARLES B. MATHIAS
Mr. and Mrs. EDWARD J. MATHIAS (Dale)
The Honorable DORIS MATSUI
Mr. and Mrs. CHRISTOPHER MATTHEWS (Kathleen)
Mr. ERNEST N. MAY, JR.
The Honorable TIMOTHY J. MCBRIDE and The Honorable ANITA MCBRIDE
Mrs. JOHN S. MCCAIN, JR. (Cindy)
Mrs. JOHN S. MCCAIN, SR. (Roberta)
The Honorable MITCH MCCONNELL and the Honorable ELAINE LAN CHAO, Secretary of Transportation
Ms. DOROTHY MCGHEE
The Honorable and Mrs. THOMAS F. (MACK) MCLARTY, III (Donna)
Mr. and Mrs. WILLIAM F. MCSWEENY (Dorothy)
Mr. THEODORE A. MILES and Dr. CARLOTTA (BUFFY) MILES
Dr. and Mrs. WENDELL G. MILES (Ann)
Mr. and Mrs. JAMES P. MILLS, JR. (Deborah)
Mrs. CONSTANCE (CONNIE) MILSTEIN
The Honorable and Mrs. NORMAN MINETTA (Danealia/Deni)
The Honorable and Mrs. GEORGE J. MITCHELL (Heather)
The Honorable and Mrs. STEVEN T. MNUCHIN (Louise Linton)
The Honorable MARY V. MOCHARY
Mr. and Mrs. ROGER MODY (Kyle)
The Honorable and Mrs. ANTHONY J. (TOBY) MOFFETT, JR. (Myra)
Mr. and Mrs. JARL MOHN (Pamela)
Mr. and Mrs. C. BRAXTON MONCURE (Deborah)
Mr. and Mrs. MARK MOORE (Brenda)
The Honorable CONSTANCE A. (CONNIE) MORELLA and Mr. DAVID MORELLA
Mrs. WENDY BURDEN MORGAN
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT (ROB) MOSBACHER, JR. (Carolina Barco)
Mr. ERIC L. MOTLEY
Mr. ROGER H. MUDD
Mrs. PAT MUNROE (Mary)
Mr. and Mrs. CHRISTOPHER
MURRAY (Carlotta)
Mr. and Mrs. THOMAS J. MURRAY (Evelyn)

 

N

Mr. and Mrs. VALI R. NASR (Darya)
The Honorable and Mrs. JOHN D. NEGROPONTE (Diana)
Mr. and Mrs. BRAD NIERENBERG (Callie)
Mr. and Mrs. WILLIAM V. NEWLIN (Louisa)
The Honorable and Mrs. WILLIAM T. NEWMAN, JR. (Sheila Johnson)
Mrs. ROBERT C. NICHOLAS, III (Lynn)
Dr. and Mrs. THOMAS P. NIGRA (Jane)
The Honorable and Mrs. WILLIAM A. (BILL) NITZE (Ann)
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT H. (BOB) NIXON (Sarah)
Her Majesty Queen NOOR AL-HUSSEIN
Mr. and Mrs. FRANCO NUSCHESE

 

O

The Honorable and Mrs. BARACK OBAMA (Michelle)
Ms. DIANA (DEEDY) OGDEN and
Ms. MARGO L. CARPER
Mr. and Mrs. CLARKE OHRSTROM (Molly)
Mrs. GEORGE L. OHRSTROM, JR. (Jacqueline)
Mrs. RICARD R. OHRSTROM (Allen)
Her Excellency the Ambassador of Sweden KARIN OLOFSDOTTER and Mr. MARTIN BENGTSSON
Mr. and Mrs. CHRISTOPHER OLSEN (Michelle)
Ms. MAUREEN ORTH
Mr. and Mrs. GEORGE P. O’SULLIVAN (Nancy Howar)

 

P

Her Imperial Majesty FARAH PAHLAVI
His Imperial Highness Prince REZA PAHLAVI and Her Imperial Highness
Princess YASMINE PAHLAVI
Mr. and Mrs. WILLIAM CUSHING PALEY (Alison)
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN C. PATY, III (Alma)
Mr. MALCOLM E. (MIKE) PEABODY
Mr. and Mrs. PAYSON R. PEABODY (Karin)
Mr. and Mrs. HAVEN N. B. PELL (Mina)
The Honorable NANCY PELOSI and Mr. PAUL PELOSI
Mr. MARK and Ms. NANCY JACOBSON
Mr. LUCIAN PERKINS and
Ms. SARAH TANGUY
Mr. and Mrs. DAVID PERLIN (Skye Raiser)
Mr. JOSEPH G. PERPICH and
Ms. CATHY SULZBERGER
Mrs. LORI PETERS
Mr. and Mrs. MILTON V. PETERSON (Carolyn)
Ms. LAUREN PETERSON
Dr. and Mrs. MICHAEL J. PETITE (Jeannette)
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN E. PFLIEGER (Donna)
The Honorable THOMAS R. PICKERING
Mr. and Mrs. MICHAEL P. PILLSBURY (Susan)
Mr. and Mrs. PHILIP W. PILLSBURY, JR. (Nina)
Mr. and Mrs. WALTER H. PINCUS (Ann)
Mrs. SALLY ENGELHARD PINGREE
The Honorable CHELLIE PINGREE and Mr. DONALD SUSSMAN
Mr. BILL PLANTE and Ms. ROBIN SMITH
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Scranton Platt (Margot)
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN D. PODESTA (Mary)
Mr. ANTHONY T. (TONY) PODESTA
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN J. POHANKA (Lynn)
Mr. and Mrs. CURTIS POLK (Amanda)
Mrs. ABE POLLIN (Irene)
The Honorable MIKE POMPEO, Secretary of State, and Mrs. Pompeo (Susan)
Mrs. HERMAN PORTEN (Regina)
The Honorable and Mrs. COLIN L. POWELL (Alma)
Mr. and Mrs. EARL A. (RUSTY) POWELL, III (Nancy)
Lady PREVIN (Heather)
Miss JUDY LYNN PRINCE
Mrs. FREDERICK H. PRINCE, IV (Diana)
Dr. and Mrs. JEROLD J. PRINCIPATO (Marjorie)
Mr. JOHN PYLES and Ms. BARBARA HARRISON
Mrs. EBEN PYNE (Nancy)

 

Q

Mr. and Mrs. WHAYNE S. QUIN (Ursula)
Mrs. J. EUGENE QUINN (Irene/”Margy”)
The Honorable and Mrs. JOHN M. (JACK) QUINN (Susanna)
Ms. SALLY QUINN
Mr. THOMAS H. (TOMMY) QUINN

 

R

The Honorable MARY (MOLLY) RAISER
Mr. and Mrs. MITCHELL (MITCH) RALES (Emily)
Mr. and Mrs. W. RUSSELL RAMSEY (Norma)
Mr. FRANK B. RANDOLPH
Mrs. DONALD RAPPAPORT (Susan)
The Honorable and Mrs. JAMIN B. (JAMIE) RASKIN (Sarah Bloom)
Mr. and Mrs. GANT REDMON (Frances)
Mr. and Mrs. SAMUEL S. REED (Juliet)
Mr. and Mrs. THOMAS A. REED (Vanessa)
Ms. DIANE REHM and the Reverend
Dr. B. JOHN HAGEDORN, JR.
Mr. and Mrs. CHARLES H. (CHIP) REID, JR. (Nina Black)
Mr. CHRISTOPHER REITER
Mr. and Mrs. RANDOLPH W. RENCHARD (Lila)
His Excellency the Ambassador of Panama and Mrs. EMANUEL REVILLA (Luciana)
Mr. JAMES V. REYES
Mr. and Mrs. R. ROLAND REYNOLDS (Diana)
Mr. and Mrs. WAYNE REYNOLDS (Catherine)
Mrs. WALTER T. RIDDER (Marie)
The Honorable and Mrs. THOMAS J. RIDGE (Michele)
The Honorable and Mrs. CHARLES S. (CHUCK) ROBB (Lynda)
The Chief Justice of the United States and Mrs. JOHN G. ROBERTS (Jane)
Ms. ROXANNE ROBERTS
Mr. and Mrs. STEPHEN ROBERTS (Cokie)
The Honorable and Mrs. JOHN D. (JAY) ROCKEFELLER, IV (Sharon)
The Honorable and Mrs. FREDERICK B. ROONEY (Evelyn)
Mr. TIMOTHY C. ROONEY and
Ms. DANA DEMANGE
The Honorable SELWA S. (LUCKY) ROOSEVELT
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT M. ROSENTHAL (Marion)
The Honorable JONATHAN C. ROSE and
The Honorable SUSAN PORTER ROSE
The Honorable and Mrs. WILBUR L. ROSS, JR. (Hilary Geary)
Mr. and Mrs. BRUCE C. ROSS-LARSON (Shelly)
Ms. RYNTHIA M. ROST
Mrs. RANDOLPH D. ROUSE (Michelle)
The Honorable and EDWARD RANDALL (ED) ROYCE and The Honorable
Mr. DAVID M. RUBENSTEIN
Mr. and Mrs. MILES RUBIN (Nancy)
Mrs. OTTO J. RUESCH (Jeanne)
Mr. and Mrs. THOMAS D. RUTHERFOORD, JR. (Jean)
The Honorable and Mrs. FREDERICK J. RYAN, JR. (Genevieve/”Genny”)
The Speaker of the House of Representatives and Mrs. PAUL RYAN (Janna)
Mr. CHASE W. RYND

 

S

Miss PATRICIA BENNETT SAGON
Mr. and Mrs. KYLE SAMPERTON (Kim)
Mr. and Mrs. ROGER SANT (Victoria/Vicki)
Mr. CHRISTOPHER S. SARGENT
Mr. and Mrs. JOHN A. SARGENT (Susan)
Mr. and Mrs. ARTURO SARUKHAN (Veronica Valencia)
Mr. and Mrs. B. FRANCIS SAUL, II (Tricia)
Mrs. ANTONIN SCALIA (Maureen)
Mr. and Mrs. ARLIE SCHARDT (Bonnie Nelson Schwartz)
Mr. and Mrs. FRED SCHAUFELD (Karen)
Mr. and Mrs. BOB SCHIEFFER (Patricia)
Mr. and Mrs. NASH WHITNEY SCHOTT (Aniko Gaal Schott)
The Honorable CAROL L. SCHWARTZ
Ms. GAIL SCOTT
The Honorable BRENT SCOWCROFT
His Imperial Highness Prince ERMIAS SAHLE-SELASSIE HAILE SELASSIE and
Her Highness Princess SABA KEBEDE
Her Highness Princess GELILA SELASSIE
The Honorable PETER A. SELFRIDGE and Ms. PARITA SHAH
The Honorable and Mrs. IVAN SELIN (Nina)
The Honorable and Mrs. WILLIAM S. SESSIONS (Alice)
Mr. VICTOR SHARGAI and
Mr. CRAIG PASCAL
Mr. PAUL SHERRILL
Ms. DONNA HAMILTON SHOR
Mr. and Mrs. MARK SHRIVER (Jeanne)
Mr.TIMOTHY SHRIVER and
Ms. LINDA POTTER
Mr. and Mrs. SIMON SIDAMON-ERISTOFF (Nancy)
Mrs. DONALD SIGMUND (Deborah )
Mr. JONATHAN SILVER and
Ms. MELISSA MOSS
The Honorable DAVID J. SKORTON,
Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, and Ms. ROBIN DAVISSON
Ms. JANE SLOAT
Mr. and Mrs. ALBERT H. SMALL (Shirley)
Mr. and Mrs. DOUGLAS SMITH (Gabriella)
Ms. JAN SMITH
Ms. MOLLY SMITH
Mr. and Mrs. ROBERT BLAND (BOB) SMITH, JR. (Niente)
Mrs. ROBERT H. SMITH (Clarice)
Mr. and Mrs. STEPHEN SMITH (Sally Bedell Smith)
The Honorable and Mrs. MARION H. (JOE) SMOAK (Mary Frances)
Mr. and Mrs. RICHARD (DICK) SNOWDON, III (Catharine)
Mr. and Mrs. DANIEL SNYDER (Tanya)
Mr. and Mrs. WILLIAM C. SONNEBORN (Karen)
Mr. and Mrs. MICHAEL R. SONNENREICH (Linda)
Mr. JONATHAN SPALTER and
Ms. CARRISA GOUX (Carrie)
Mr. GENE SPERLING and
Ms. ALISON ABNER
Mr. and Mrs. EARL W. STAFFORD, SR. (Amanda)
Mr. and Mrs. DAVID J. STEEL (Susan Watters)
Mr. and Mrs. PATRICK STEEL (Lee Satterfield)
Mr. T. GARRICK STEELE
Mr. and Mrs. ANDREW STEPHEN (Katherine Field)
Mr. and Mrs. JAMES MORGAN (JAMIE) STERLING (Lisa)
Mrs. ISAAC STERN (Linda)
Mr. and Mrs. EDWARD R. (TED) STETTINIUS (Sarah)
Mrs JOSEPH STETTINIUS, JR. (Regina)
Mr. and Mrs. GEORGE C. STEVENS, JR. (Liz)
Mrs. THEODORE F. STEVENS (Catherine)
The Honorable ANN STOCK and
Mr. STUART C. STOCK
Mrs. AUCHINCLOSS STRAIGHT (Nina)
Mrs. FRANKLIN L. STROUD (Kandy)
His Excellency the Ambassador of Japan and
Mrs. SHINSUKI J. SUGIYAMA (Yoko)
Mr. A. MICHAEL SULLIVAN, JR.
Mr.. KEVIN SULLIVAN and
Ms. MARY JORDAN
The Honorable and Mrs. JAMES WADSWORTH SYMINGTON (Sylvia)

 

T

The Honorable and Mrs. STROBE TALBOTT (Barbara)
Mrs. W. WAVERLY TAYLOR (Edmée)
Mr. RILEY K. TEMPLE
Mrs. DANIEL J. TERRA (Judith)
Mr. and Mrs. EVAN THOMAS (Oscie)
Mr. and Mrs. PHILIP THOMAS (Patti)
Mr. D. DODGE THOMPSON
Mr. RICHARD E. THOMPSON
Mrs. MAURICE B. TOBIN (Joan)
Mr. and Mrs. VLADIMIR S. TOLSTOY-MILOSLAVSKY (Suzanne)
Mrs. SAMI E. TOTAH (Annie)
The Honorable KATHLEEN KENNEDY TOWNSEND
Mrs. LEWIS R. TOWNSEND (Ann Van Devanter)
Mr. GEOFFREY O. TRACY and
Ms. NORAH O’DONNELL
Mr. and Mrs. MICHAEL TRAGER (Mariella)
Mr. and Mrs. C. BOWDOIN TRAIN (Georgina)
The President of the United States and Mrs. DONALD J. TRUMP (Melania)

 

U

The Honorable and Mrs. TOM UDALL (Jill Cooper)

 

V

Mr. JAMES F. VALENTINE and Ms. KATHY KEMPER
Mr. and Mrs. PETER P. VAN ROIJEN (Beatrice)
His Excellency the Ambassador of Italy and Mrs. ARMANDO VARICCHIO (Micaela Barbagallo)
The Honorable PHILIP L. VERVEER and the Honorable MELANNE VERVEER
The Honorable and Mrs. RICHARD N. VIETS (Dorette Fleischmann)
Mr. GEORGE VRADENBURG, III

 

W

Mr. WILLIAM L. WALDE and Dr. MARY FRANCES SMOAK
Mr. ADAM WALDMAN and Dr. BARBARA STURM WALDMAN
Mr. and Mrs. MALLORY WALKER (Diana)
Mr. and Mrs. WILLIAM. M. (WILLY) WALKER (Sheila)
Mr. and Mrs. CHRISTOPHER WALLACE (Lorraine)
Ms. CHRISTINE WARNKE
The Honorable and Mrs. JOHN W. WARNER (Jeanne Vander Myde)
Ms. MARGARET G. WARNER
The Honorable and Mrs. MARK R. WARNER (Lisa Collis)
Miss VIRGINIA (OZZIE) WARNER
Mrs. C. LANGHORNE WASHBURN (Judith)
Mr. GEORGE T. WEBB
The Honorable and Mrs. WILLIAM H. WEBSTER (Lynda)
The Honorable EDWARD L. WEIDENFELD and
The Honorable SHEILA RABB WEIDENFELD
Mr. and Mrs. J. ROBINSON WEST (Eileen Shields-West)
Mrs. TOGO. D. WEST, JR. (Gail)
Ms. KATHARINE WEYMOUTH
Mr. and Mrs. GEORGE Y. WHEELER, III (Frances)
The Honorable and Mrs. THOMAS WHEELER (Carol)
Mr. and Mrs. DAVID WHITE (Kimball Stroud)
The Honorable and Mrs. SHELDON WHITEHOUSE (Sandra)
Mr. DAVID WILLIAMSON and
Ms. ANDREA HAILEY
Mr. and Mrs. WESLEY S. WILLIAMS, JR. (Karen)
Mr. and Mrs. GAVIN WILSON (Odile)
Mrs. CURTIN WINSOR, III (Deborah)
Mr. ELLIS WISNER
Mr. GRAHAM WISNER and Ms. RANIA HANANO WISNER
The Honorable NEAL S. WOLIN and Ms. NICOLE ELKON
Mr. and Mrs. KENNETH R. WOODCOCK (Dorothy)
Mr. ROBERT (BOB) WOODWARD and Ms. ELSA WALSH
Mrs. MICHAEL WOYEVODSKY (Xenia)
Mrs. CATE MAGENNIS WYATT

 

Y

Mr. and Mrs. ANGUS YATES (Elizabeth/Sissy)

 

Z

Mr. and Mrs. JEFFREY ZELL (Lauri)
Mr. PAUL ZEVNIK and Ms. GINNY GRENHAM
Mr. and Mrs. JEFFREY D. ZIENTS (Mary)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.